top of page

Issued October 2022 | Review October 2025

Statement:

The Uppingham Youth Project (UYP) is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 2018.

Uppingham Youth Project is committed to upholding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is secure and protected.

1.What Data will be collected*:
Uppingham Youth Project requires certain personal data to enable us to communicate with you

appropriately and to register attendance.

  • Name and age (age for students only)

  • Address

  • Telephone number/s

    2. How will your data be used:

    Data may be used as follows
     

* Anyone may ask to have their privacy data removed.

Please contact: info@rutlandfirst.co.uk or info@rutlandyouth.co.uk

To record attendance at sessions/events:
Communication between the UYP leader, volunteers and Students

To inform you on any changes to venues, times and events.

All processing of personal data must be conducted in accordance with the Data Protection principles as set out in Article 5 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Uppingham Youth Project policies and procedures are designed to ensure compliance with the principles that personal data must be processed lawfully and transparently.

The UYP shall ensure that personal data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

We take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your data from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration and corruption.

Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.

Although every effort is made to create a secure environment for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which you transmit to us online.

When personal data is removed this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.

In addition, Uppingham Youth Project (UYP) will:

• Ensure that all UYP employees and volunteers are responsible for following good data protection practice and are suitably trained.

  • Deal promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling any personal information.

  • Ensure that all Staff and volunteers are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures

    identified in this policy may lead to action being taken against them.

  • Ensure that all data is kept up-to-date by regularly asking if there have been any changes to

    data or circumstances.

    General Provisions:

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by UYP.

  2. The UYP Leader shall take responsibility for the UYP’s ongoing compliance with this policy.

  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least every three years.

  4. Consent to record essential personal date will be requested from employees, volunteers and

    students.
     

We will not share your data with any third party.

Uppingham Youth project does not share or sell your personal data to any third party.

Exemptions.

The data Protection and Privacy Policy only applies to the collection and processing of data by Uppingham Youth Project.

Data Retention

Personal data is stored for varying lengths of time depending on the nature and purpose for which it was collected. This is reviewed periodically to ensure it is still necessary to be retained for the purposes for which it was collected.

Complaints or the need to question this Privacy Policy

By law, you are entitled to:

  • Receive a copy of any personal information about you which is held by us.

  • Require the rectification, erasure or blocking of any of your personal information which is

    inaccurate or not up to date held by us.

Privacy Policy

bottom of page